Privacy Policy

Who We Are

Our website address is: http://iyengaryogahongkong.com.

Our Privacy Vow

The Iyengar yoga Centre of Hong Kong is committed to protecting your privacy and shall strictly observe the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) (the “Ordinance”) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Hong Kong”). All our student and customer-related information, including accounts, transactions and relevant correspondence, are handled with strict confidentiality. Throughout this statement, our use of the term “personal data” has the meaning ascribed to it by the Ordinance.

Types of Personal Data Collected

For the purpose of carrying on the business of the centre, you may be required to provide certain personal data to us, such as, but not limited to, your name, your date of birth, telephone number, email-address, address, credit card information, information about your health, physical ailments, etc (“Personal Data”).

Your provision of the Personal Data to us is made on a voluntary basis. If you refuse to provide such information, you may render us unable to provide our products or services to you or you may be denied access to certain parts of our website.

Main Purposes of Holding Personal Data

You agree that your personal data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes, and for other purposes as shall be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:

  1. administration work related to your account (and your package of classes) required in providing products and services and;
  2. processing the preferential offers or benefits in relation to or arising from our services;
  3. processing any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you;
  4. marketing and advertising of our services, such as sending you news, information of events or promotions relating to our services (please see further details in “Direct Marketing” below;)

In accordance with the requirements of the Ordinance, we will honour an individual’s request not to use his or her personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. Should you wish not to receive direct marketing material from us, please write to us at the address listed below. Unless otherwise instructed as per the above, the Company may use any of the data collected in the normal course of its business for marketing purposes.

Direct Marketing

For the above direct marketing use, we intend to:

  1. use your name and contact details; and
  2. market or promote our services and other related events, we many not use or provide your Personal Data unless we have received your consent. You can opt-out free-of-charge any time by contacting us if your no longer wish any of your Personal Data to be used for direct marketing purposes.

Security of Your Personal Data

All personal data you provide to us will be kept in a secured environment with restricted access by authorized personnel only. We shall adopt current internet security methods and technologies for data transmission. This protects your data by encrypting it in a secure format to ensure that privacy in maintained.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Under the laws of the Hong Kong, you have the right to:

  1. check whether or not we hold any of your personal data;
  2. access your personal data held by us;
  3. require us to correct any personal data that is inaccurate; and
  4. ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to personal data and the types of personal data held by us. In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal data access request.

All requests for access to or correction of personal data or information regarding policies and practices and types of personal data held should be made in writing to: info@iyengaryogahongkong.com

Amendment of Privacy Policy

This statement is written in English language and may be translated into other languages. If there is any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this statement, the English version shall prevail.

Iyengar Yoga Centre of Hong Kong

19 Floor, The Pemberton
22-26 Bonham Strand
Sheung Wan, Hong Kong


+852 2541 0401
85296872538 (WhatsApp)
info@iyengaryogahongkong.com
EMAIL US
Get the IYCHK App

The easiest way to book classes and keep track of your account.

Privacy Policy | © 2024 The Iyengar Yoga Centre of Hong Kong. All rights reserved. Site by Jump.
whatsapp icon